News

Columbian Newspaper

Girls basketball: Kentridge 67, Camas 48
Author: The Columbian

Kentridge was strong underneath the basket and went on to win the 4A bi-district semifinal game played at Auburn Mountainview High School.

Camas (16-8), which has already clinched a berth to state, will play Todd Beamer at 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Clover Park for third-place.

Katie Hancock and Emma Rehrer each scored 12 points for the Papermakers against Kentridge.

KENTRIDGE 67, CAMAS 48

CAMAS — Jalena Carlisle 5, Regan Cooke 2, Haylie Johnson 0, Katelynn Forner 7, Haley Hanson 6, Hannah Booth 0, Katie Hancock 12, Avery Minich 2, Emma Rehrer 12, Faith Bergstrom 2, Kyra Seggewiss 0, Ashley Bauer 0. Totals 17 (9) 5-8 48.

KENTRIDGE — Abby Hyneck 2, Taylor Esperanza 5, Tiffani Pham 3, Hana McVicker 3, Lexi Noszlopy 0, Kiernen Denckla 2, Dayla Ballena 4, Martina Lam 3, Naomi Hall-Schiffner 4, Jordyn Jenkins 26, JaQuaya Miller 18. Totals 26 (2) 13-26 67.

Camas 6 16 13 13–48

Kentridge 18 18 19 12–67

High school scoreboard Feb. 16
Author: Tim Martinez
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Third-place: Union vs. Mount Rainier, 3:30 p.m. at Stadium HS

Fifth-place: Battle Ground vs. Kentridge, noon at Stadium HS

3A bi-district tournament

Championship: Prairie vs. Kelso, 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS

2A district tournament

Third-place: Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. at R.A. Long

1A district tournament

Third-place: Seton Catholic vs. Montesano, 6 p.m. at Kelso

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Third-place: Camas vs. Todd Beamer, 3:30 p.m. at Clover Park

3A bi-district tournament

Third-place: Prairie vs. Gig Harbor, 3:30 p.m. at Rogers-Puyallup

Fifth-place: Hudson’s Bay vs. TBD, noon at Rogers-Puyallup

1A district tournament

Championship: King’s Way Christian vs. Elma, 7:30 p.m. at Kelso

Loser-out: La Center vs. Stevenson, 3 p.m. at Kelso

1B district tournament

Second-place: Columbia Adventist vs. Naselle, 7 p.m. at Wahkiakum

WRESTLING

State championships at Tacoma Dome, time TBA

BOYS SWIMMING

2A/1A state finals, 9:15 a.m. at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

3A state finals, 2:10 p.m. at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

4A state finals, 7 p.m. at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

GYMNASTICS

4A district meet at Northpointe, 3:30 p.m.

3A/2A district meet at Northpointe, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Curtis 77, Mount Rainier 65

Federal Way 82, Unon 62

Winner-to-state games

Battle Ground 47, Puyallup 45

Kentridge 57, Sumner 36

Third-place game

Union (22-1) vs. Mount Rainier (17-7), 3:30 p.m. at Stadium HS

Fifth-place game

Battle Ground (17-8) vs. Kentridge (19-6), noon Stadium

FEDERAL WAY 82, UNION 62

UNION — Brad Lackey 21, Houston Combs 1, Izaiah Vongnath 2, Ariya Briscoe 2, Josh Reznick 2, Tanner Toolson 11, Alishawuan Taylor 2, Ethan Smith 16, Connor Flannigan 1, Mason Hill 2, Curtis Youngren 2.

FEDERAL WAY — Jaylen-Wes Williams 5, Jishai Miller 17, Jaden McDaniels 15, Jalen Womack 11, Bradley Graham 5, Michael Jatta 4, Tari Eason 25, Drelyn Decuire 2.

Union 19 16 13 14—62

Federal Way 16 29 20 19—82

BATTLE GROUND 47,

PUYALLUP 45

PUYALLUP — Cobi Campbell 2, Jacob Holcomb 5, Luke Holcomb 4, Zane Foster 1, Kendall Munson 19, Jaeden Ingram 8, Dylan Rhoades 4. Totals 17 (2) 9-15 45.

BATTLE GROUND — KeAndre Hunter-Holliday 10, Vincent McCormic 11, Colin Barton 2, Nathan Millspaugh 9, Brendan Beall 4, Kaden Perry 11. Totals 19 (4) 5-9 47.

Puyallup 12 15 12 6—45

Bat.Ground 14 12 10 10—47

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

Prairie (16-7) vs. Kelso (20-2), 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

Championship

Columbia River 75, Black Hills 40

Loser-out games

Mark Morris 60, W.F. West 47

Hockinson 60, Ridgefield 49

Saturday’s third-place game

Mark Morris (15-8) vs. Hockinson (11-12), 4 p.m. at R.A. Long

COLUMBIA RIVER 75,

BLACK HILLS 40

COLUMBIA RIVER (21-2) — Nate Snook 17, Alex Miller 8, Quincy Cartwright 0, Matt Asplund 0, Josh Kukula 6, Evan Dirksen 32, Caden Dezort 8, Cole Delich 0, Jack Armstrong 2, Marc Miranda 2, Dylan Valdez 0, Elijah Hairston 0. Totals 26 (11) 11-15 75.

BLACK HILLS (14-9) — Jackson Bauer 12, Zach Crumley 7, Avery Armin 2, Gabe Wright 4, Weston Ainsworth 7, Evan Ellison 3, Nick Bovenkamp 5. Totals 15 (4) 6-9 40.

Col. River 17 22 22 14—75

Black Hills 11 3 12 14—40

HOCKINSON 60, RIDGEFIELD 49

HOCKINSON (11-12) — Micah Paulsen 17, Dakota Souders 7, Peyton Brammer 20, Ki Haden 6, Sawyer Racanelli 5, Levi Crum 1, Caleb Newman 0, Jeremiah Faulstick 4, Jake Hull 0, Grant Garver 0. Totals 18 (5) 19-29 60.

RIDGEFIELD (12-11) — Carson Knight 2, Nick Jenkins 2, Isaac Aguirre 0, Josh Mansur 18, Stefan Vossenkuhl 12, Matt Gama 6, James Corey 5, Curren Whitsitt 5. Totals 17 (5) 11-22 49.

Hockinson 7 17 18 18—60

Ridgefield 12 15 8 14—49

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s loser-out game

Montesano 66, Hoquiam 38

Friday’s Championship

La Center 65, King’s Way Christian 51

Saturday’s third-place game

Seton Catholic (17-6) vs. Montesano (14-9), 6 p.m. at Kelso HS

LA CENTER 65,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 51

LA CENTER (21-2) — Hunter Ball 0, Colby Shaw 16, Ben Kelley 0, Evan Norris 7, Avery Seter 21, Matt Bryant 8, Hunter Eklund 13, Riley Fender 0. Totals 24 (5) 12-18 65.

KING’S WAY (15-8) — Khalfani Cason 19, Kobi Cason 9, Gage Koenders 3, Kefentse Cason 2, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 0, Seth Woody 0, Justin Frahm 0, Brady Metz 9, Bailey Meek 0, Bryson Metz. Totals 20 (6) 2-3 51.

La Center 21 11 15 18—65

King’s Way 11 8 15 17—51

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

1A SCAC

Consolation

La Salle 64, Granger 50

Naches Valley 59, College Place 35

Semifinal

Connell 60, Warden 15

Zillah 92, Royal 54

1B CWB

Championship

Riverside Christian 46, Moses Lake Christian Academy 31

Loser Out

Pateros 69, Entiat 51

1B NE District 7

Consolation

Cusick 66, Selkirk 57

2A CWAC

Third Place

Ephrata 76, Wapato 71

2A WC District 3

Consolation

Olympic 53, Lindbergh 42

Steilacoom 71, Foster 68

2B District 5/6

Consolation

Tri-Cities Prep 50, Manson 46

Semifinal

Kittitas 67, Brewster 55

Lake Roosevelt 55, Oroville 31

2B Northeast

Consolation

Colfax 63, Chewelah 33

Liberty (Spangle) 67, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 63

2B SW District 4

Consolation

Adna 71, Ilwaco 62

Napavine 57, Wahkiakum 51

Toutle Lake 56, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 39

Winlock 47, Morton/White Pass 35

Semifinal

Toledo 42, Kalama 35

Willapa Valley 68, Life Christian Academy 64

2B Tri-District

Semifinal

Seattle Lutheran 47, La Conner 36

3A GSL/MCC

Second Round

Kennewick 86, Hermiston, Ore. 75

Mt. Spokane 73, Shadle Park 55

4A GSL/MCC

Consolation

Central Valley 77, Hanford 68

Chiawana 69, Walla Walla 68

Semifinal

Gonzaga Prep 64, University 39

Richland 100, Ferris 61

4A NCWAA District 6

Semifinal

Davis 65, West Valley (Yakima) 51

Wenatchee 61, Moses Lake 45

Class 1B Tri-District

Lopez 51, Concordia Christian 50

Neah Bay 66, Tulalip Heritage 44

Class 2A District 1/2

Loser Out

Liberty 70, Bellingham 51

Mountlake Terrace 70, Lakewood 58

Semifinal

Anacortes 63, Sehome 48

Lynden 43, Burlington-Edison 40

Class 2A West Central District 3

Franklin Pierce 57, Fife 53

North Kitsap 57, Renton 49

Loser Out

Foss 67, White River 64

Port Angeles 50, Sequim 40

Class 3A District 1

Loser Out

Shorecrest 52, Edmonds-Woodway 40

Shorewood 52, Squalicum 45

Semifinal

Arlington 65, Marysville-Getchell 52

Marysville-Pilchuck 80, Stanwood 50

3A West Central / Southwest

Loser Out

Timberline 69, Spanaway Lake 61

Wilson 74, Shelton 71

Class 4A Wes-King

Quarterfinal

Glacier Peak 55, Redmond 31

Issaquah 75, Mount Vernon 72

Jackson 54, Inglemoor 41

Mount Si 58, Mariner 52

Girls BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

semifinals

Bellarmine 58, Todd Beamer 48

Kentridge 67, Camas 48

Saturday’s third-place game

Camas (16-8) vs. Todd Beamer (18-6), 3:30 p.m. at Clover Park

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Bethel 54, Prairie 37

Peninsula 56, Gig Harbor 51

Loser-out games

Hudson’s Bay 53, Kelso 37

North Thurston 52, Capital 49

Saturday’s games

Third-place

Prairie (20-2) vs. Gig Harbor (17-6), 3:30 p.m. at Rogers-Puyallup

Fifth-place

Hudson’s Bay (18-6) vs. North Thurston (14-8), noon at Rogers-Puyallup

BETHEL 54, PRAIRIE 37

PRAIRIE — Meri Dunford 2, Alli Corral 0, Kendyl Carson 5, Brooke Walling 7, Mallory Williams 12, Cassidy Gardner 3, Claire Heitschmidt, Haley Reed 0. Totals 13 (6) 5-7 37.

BETHEL — Sky Lett 5, Esmeralda Morales 26, Kyli Pasamante 6, Aryonna Porreca 0, Nakima Miller 0, Amanda Wilkins 1, Tiarra Brown 16. Totals 7 (9) 13-23 54.

Prairie 10 15 5 7—37

Bethel 10 11 20 13—54

HUDSON’S BAY 53, KELSO 37

HUDSON’S BAY (18-6) — Gabriela Garcia 0, Juliann Medrano 0, Mae Carse 0, Shelby DeLong 0, Sadie Soumakil 0, Maria Mendez 3, Jaydia Martin 10, Mae Carse, Xena Le 0, Aniyah Hampton 26, Kamelai Powell 10, Anastacia Mikaele 4, Lose’ Tamo’ua 0. Totals 18 (1) 16-22 53.

KELSO (13-10) — Natalie Frey 8, Tally Connors 0, Alexis Kieven 6, Cooper Joy 0, Erin Tack 7, Alexandra Harman 1, Evermore Kaiser 0, Mati Ohlson 0, Cayla Gutenberg 0, Capri Franzen 3, Kylee Gibbs 12, Megan Skeels 0. Totals 13 (2) 9-13 37.

Hud.Bay 12 14 13 16—53

Kelso 9 5 11 12—37

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

Championship

Washougal 54, WF West 48

Loser-out games

Black Hills 58, Columbia River 31

Tumwater 62, Woodland 51

WASHOUGAL 54, W.F. WEST 48

WASHOUGAL (19-4) — Maggie Vadala 8, Drea Brumfield 9, Courtney Bennett 11, Annika Waring 13, Madi Haakenson 11. Totals 21 (5) 4-7 48.

W.F. WEST (17-6)  — Kiara Cross 3, Jaiden Bea 2, Savea Mansfield 6, Beyonce Bea 21, McKinley Stotts 3, Ashley Gibbons 4, Skylar Bea 14. Totals 22 (4) 10-16 54.

Washougal 11 10 14 19—54

W.F. West 15 8 8 17—48

TUMWATER 62, WOODLAND 51

WOODLAND (14-9) — Audrey Adams 13, Kaija Olson 8, Payten Foster 12, Carleigh Risley 0, Kaily Christensen 6, Kelly Sweyer 12. Totals 17 (7) 10-19 51.

TUMWATER (20-3) — Sophia Koelsch 8, Katie Cunningham 7, Natalie Sumrok 8, Aubrey Amendala 18, Isabella Lund 19, Courtney Borovec 0, Cassie Kaufman 2. Totals 20 (7) 12-19 62.

Woodland 14 8 11 18—51

Tumwater 12 15 10 25—62

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s semifnal

Elma 73, Stevenson 40

Friday’s loser-out game

Tenino 66, Castle Rock 22

Saturday’s games

Loser-out

La Center (11-11) vs. Stevenson (15-7), 3 p.m. at Kelso

Montesano (13-9) vs. Tenino (15-7), 4:30 p.m. at Kelso

Championship

King’s Way Christian (16-6) vs. Elma (20-2), 7:30 p.m. at Kelso

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Second-place game

Columbia Adventist (10-4) vs. Naselle (13-8), 7 p.m. at Wahkiakum

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

1A Bi-District 1/2

Semifinal

King’s 58, Seattle Academy 39

Meridian 51, Nooksack Valley 29

1A District 4

Consolation

Tenino 66, Castle Rock 22

Semifinal

Elma 73, Stevenson 40

1A SCAC

Consolation

Royal 46, Cle Elum/Roslyn 26

Zillah 55, College Place 30

Semifinal

Granger 59, Warden 53

Lasalle 78, Connell 34

1A WCD

Semifinal

Annie Wright 77, Chimacum 21

Bellevue Christian 38, Cascade Christian 29

1B CWB

Championship

Entiat 48, Riverside Christian 44

Consolation

Moses Lake Christian Academy 33, Pateros 30

1B Tri-District

Quarterfinal

Clallam Bay 65, Puget Sound Adventist 32

Mount Vernon Christian 53, Lopez 18

Neah Bay 66, Grace Academy 26

2A District 1/2

Consolation

Bellingham 52, Liberty 48

Sammamish 53, Cedarcrest 48

Semifinal

Archbishop Murphy 58, Anacortes 44

Lynden 43, Burlington-Edison 40

2A District 4

Championship

Washougal 54, W. F. West 48

Consolation

Black Hills 58, Columbia River 31

Tumwater 62, Woodland 51

2A WC District3

Consolation

Foster 59, Orting 43

Franklin Pierce 52, Lindbergh 49

Kingston 61, Fife 58

Sequim 63, Eatonville 43

Semifinal

Port Angeles 52, Renton 41

White River 53, North Kitsap 46

2B District 5/6

Consolation

Mabton 50, Columbia (Burbank) 44

Waterville/Mansfield 32, DeSales 25

Semifinal

Brewster 50, Lake Roosevelt 41

Tri-Cities Prep 58, Liberty Bell 40

2B Northeast

Consolation

Colfax 55, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 27

Davenport 58, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 51

2B SW District 4

Consolation

Rainier 48, Mossyrock 32

Raymond 53, Chief Leschi 40

South Bend 47, Onalaska 33

Toledo 45, Adna 42

Semifinal

Ilwaco 61, Willapa Valley 56

Wahkiakum 62, Ocosta 35

2B Tri-District

Semifinal

Auburn Adventist Academy 48, Friday Harbor 42

La Conner 61, Orcas Island 34

3A District 1

Consolation

Ferndale 64, Stanwood 56

Meadowdale 55, Marysville-Getchell 43

Semifinal

Arlington 55, Edmonds-Woodway 38

Snohomish 35, Shorecrest 29

3A GSL/MCC

Second Round

Kamiakin 65, North Central 37

Mt. Spokane 69, Kennewick 49

3A SeaKing

Quarterfinal

Garfield 74, Juanita 33

Seattle Prep 57, Bainbridge 25

Washington 47, Roosevelt 45

West Seattle 55, Holy Names 49

3A WC/SW

Semifinal

Bethel 54, Prairie 37

Peninsula 56, Gig Harbor 51

3A WCSW

Consolation

Hudson’s Bay 53, Kelso 37

North Thurston 52, Capital 49

4A GSL/MCC

Consolation

Richland 74, Gonzaga Prep 54

Walla Walla 56, Pasco 50

Semifinal

Central Valley 65, University 46

Lewis and Clark 57, Chiawana 25

4A NCWAA District 6

Semifinal

Eastmont 54, Moses Lake 40

Sunnyside 72, Eisenhower 44

4A WC/SW

Consolation

Curtis 53, Thomas Jefferson 48

Rogers (Puyallup) 47, Hazen 36

Semifinal

Bellarmine Prep 58, Todd Beamer 48

Kentridge 67, Camas 48

Class 1A District 9

Loser Out

Pomeroy 53, Oakesdale 42

BOYS Wrestling

State Championships

At Tacoma Dome

Local wrestlers

CLASS 4A

BATTLE GROUND

126 — Daniel Joner lost to Josh Anastasi (Ferris) 5-2; lost to Gavin McDonald (Glacier Peak) 9-6, eliminated.

220 — Grant Kincaid lost by pin to Ben Voightlaende (Mead) 0:57; p. Adair Zholdubaev (Redmond) 0:42; lost to William Russell (Auburn Riverside) 15-0, eliminated.

CAMAS

120 — Ryan Ball lost to Lance Stover (Chiawana) 11-3; lost to Ismael Jimenez (Auburn Riverside) 7-4, eliminated.

132 — Jack Latimer p. Ben Mitchell (Mead) 1:40; p. Alex Cardenas (Eisenhower) 3:31.

138 — Tanner Craig p. Amit Jouhal (Kentwood) 1:54; p. Adrian Vivanco (Eastmont) 5:10.

145 — Isaac Duncan lost by pin to Aidan Villareal (Chiawana) 3:18; p. Vincent Calozza (North Creek) 2:13; def. Jacob Laws (South Kitsap) 10-4.

170 — Gideon Malychewski p. Jordan Munir (Lewis and Clark) 0:37; def. Mathew Burns (South Kitsap) 19-5.

182 — Dustin Hubbard def. Josh Sanders (University) 5-2; p. Michael Rhea (Decatur) 3:06.

195 — Colby Stoller def. Grant Engels (Mead) 3-2; p. Everett Ashley (Moses Lake) 4:52.

HERITAGE

106 — Sanry Nguyen def. Jake Mark (Mead) 7-1; p. Collin Jack (Decatur) 1:45.

106 — Israel Gonzalez def. Ruben Lozano (Walla Walla) 7-2; def. William Sirbu (Hazen) 3-2.

152 — Alex Newberry def. Louis Werner (Hanford) 8-1; lost to Jace Coulter (Puyallup) 8-5; p. Damario Yebra (Union) 3:22.

160 — Timmy Carballo lost by pin to Patrick Workman (Richland) 3:27; lost to Jerdan Velazquez (Wenatchee) 7-2, eliminated.

SKYVIEW

138 — Logan Smith lost to Steele Starren (Tahoma) 10-4; p. Jared Tran (Thomas Jefferson) 3:54; p. Terry Smith (Curtis) 3:50.

UNION

106 — Ryan Esperto def. Jason Franklin (University) 5-2; def. Tyson Russell (Enumclaw) 4-2.

113 — Brandon Esperto lost by pin to Austin Patton (Hanford) 3:12; p. Coren Hokama (Newport) 4:35; def. Dalton Whitehall-Gilkes (Auburn) 12-2.

113 — Elijah Cassidy lost to Johnny Mason (Mead) 6-0; p. Raul Menon (Issaquah) 2:31; lost to Brandon Cormier (Enumclaw) 9-4, eliminated.

132 — Andres Nicacio p. Jesse Ramey (Central Valley) 4:16; def. Ethan Henderson (Eastlake) 6-5.

138 — Calvin Bahl lost to Terry Smith (Curtis) 6-4; lost by pin to Malaciah Cook (Davis) 3:35, eliminated.

145 — Noah Talavera, bye; p. Juan Gayles (Kentridge) 1:09.

152 — Six Buck p. Miles Martin (University) 1:51; p. Xavier Wilkening (Jackson) 0:29.

152 — Damario Yebra lost by pin to Riley Cissne (Chiawana) 3:04; p. Carlos Crespo (Hazen) 4:17; lost by pin to Alex Newberry (Heritage) 3:22, eliminated.

160 — Danny Snediker, bye, p. Carson Lui (Redmond) 3:36.

182 — Kyle Brosius lost to Sione Halo (Pasco) 7-6, OT; p. Caden Reyes (Auburn Mountainview) 2:01; def. Logan Stafford (South Kitsap) 12-4.

195 — Joshua Joo lost to Cade Byus (Central Valley) 5-0; def. Kristoph Edwish (Woodinville) 9-6; lost to Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens) 8-1, eliminated.

220 — Levi Harms lost by pin to Damian Silva (Pasco) 4:19; def. Jesse Scheffer (Monroe) 7-1; lost to Lucas Carranaza (Wenatchee) 6-5, eliminated.

CLASS 3A

EVERGREEN

113 — Tanner Luchau lost by pin to Kai Layton (Shorewood) 1:23; p. Mason Flaat (O’Dea) 1:19; lost by pin to Jayden Hallman (Yelm) 4:10, eliminated.

132 — Clayton Kunz lost to Andrew Motz (Mercer Island) 9-7, OT; bye; lost by pin to Thibault Simorato (Oak Harbor) 0:46, eliminated.

138 — Denny Roa p. Tanner Queree (Meadowdale) 4:26; lost to Steven Reyes (Yelm) 7-4; def. Trevin Weeks (Snohomish) 16-0.

170 — Brayden Franklin lost by pin to Christian Simpson (Edmonds-Woodway) 3:46; def. Ethan Heathershaw (Chief Sealth) 10-4; lost by pin to Zayne Ball (Gig Harbor) 2:31, eliminated.

FORT VANCOUVER

195 — Asdrual Garcia lost to Owen Baebler (Mercer Island) 6-2; p. Glate Harris (Bethel) 2:15; lost to Dejovnni Arns (Cleveland) 7-6, eliminated.

220 — Bryant Coronel def. Elyjah Schultz (Shorecrest) 8-6, OT; lost by pin to Dustyn Camacho (O’Dea) 1:57; def. Jeffrey Hood (North Thurston) 2-0.

HUDSON’S BAY

145 — Nathaniel Carlyle def. Thaddeus Gonzalez (Meadowdale) 6-4; lost by pin to Dominic Damon (Nathan Hale) 0:09; lost to Daniel Orfao (Timberline) 12-9, eliminated.

160 — Camden Courtney lost to Caleb Monillas (Meadowdale) 11-6; lost by pin to Ryan Stayrook (Southridge) 1:41, eliminated.

195 — Hayden DeGrandpre p. Chauncey Gantt (Meadowdale) 2:47; p. Kole Salatino (Wilson) 3:04.

285 — Malek Mabrouk lost by pin to David Rivera (Shorecrest) 0:56; p. Mileke Hansen (Ingraham) 1:32; def. William Christman (Gig Harbor) 3-2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

106 — Andy Santos lost by pin to Reece LaCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) 3:15; p. Brendan Day (Ballard) 0:46; lost to Steven Zaragoza (North Central) 14-6, eliminated.

106 — Hunter Brown def. Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest) 7-1; def. Hiram Topham (Bainbridge) 6-2.

113 — Edward Jones lost by pin to Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:19; p. Ehser Taw (Rainier Beach) 2:55; def. Guillermo Ramirez (Kamiakin) by forfeit.

120 — Andrew Fritz p. Erick Gonzalez (Meadowdale) 0:55; p. Bryent Takayama (Lakeside-Seattle) 3:00.

120 — Noah Messman def. Nathan Lee (Meadowdale) 10-0; p. Jeremy Miyake (Ballard) 4:00.

126 — Kevin Chen lost by pin to King Kotalas (Juanita) 2:40; def. Peace Lee (Shelton) 8-0, def. Javier Pop (Rainier Beach) 3-0.

138 — Diego Quintero def. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood) 5-4; lost by pin to Blake Haney (Mount Spokane) 1:38; lost to Lehman Tucker (Spanaway Lake) 6-4, OT, eliminated.

152 — Robert Shepard p. Hok-Yin Chan (Interlake) 4:33; def. Thaddeus Driscoll (Cleveland) 10-2.

182 — Zach Curry def. Phil Ball (Shorewood) 9-2; lost by pin to Mason Miethe (Mount Spokane) 3:03; p. Karson Castillo (Snohomish) 4:28.

195 — Va Ili def. Faris Khilfeh (Lake Washington) 12-10; p. Ikaika Naweli (Marysville-Pilchuck) 1:37.

PRAIRIE

113 — Noah Larsen p. Roman Shadduck (Shorecrest) 3:56; p. Cooper Flowers (Eastside Catholic) 0:55

126 — Bridger Paradis lost to Kelvin Schmidt (Shorecrest) 9-2; lost to Gage Shipley (Hermiston) 3-1, eliminated.

132 — Jason Wilcox p. Curt Tanaka (Shorewood) 3:41; p. Jeramy Truong (Cleveland) 1:40.

145 — Brayden Sofianos p. Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood) 1:03; def. Simion Mayo-Carrill (Ingraham) 17-2.

160 — Benjamin Matson p. John Christin-Eri (Edmonds-Woodway) 0:27; def. Drew House (Mount Spokane) 7-5.

160 — Justace Walmer p. Josh Harper (Mercer Island) 2:46; lost to Mikael Failor (Southridge) 19-3; def. Andrew Zinn (Lakes) 8-3.

170 — Easton Lane p. Donovan Acevedo Viss (Lake Washington) 0:47; p. Jake Porter (O’Dea) 3:32.

182 — Nicholas Langer, bye; def. Grayson Bowles (Mount Spokane) 5-3.

285 — Brody Schlaefli p. Alex Maxwell (Meadowdale) 2:44; lost by pin to Misael Marin (O’Dea) 1:45; lost by pin to Orrin Brateng (Bonney Lake) 2:06, eliminated.

CLASS 2A

COLUMBIA RIVER

138 — Miguel Fuentes def. Reece Martin (Tumwater) 10-2; lost by pin to Gabe Hawthorne (White River) 1:23; p. Daniel Lopez (Orting) 4:35.

152 — Attitus Kurtz p. Bodie Wharton (Aberdeen) 1:11; lost to Weston Lyver (White River) 6-1; p. Corbin Sager (Ephrata) 1:37.

160 — James Walker lost to Caleb Hylton (Centralia) 5:24; lost to Anthony Poggi (North Kitsap) 12-4, eliminated.

182 — Rylee Sadler def. Tyler Andres (Aberdeen) 14-3; def. Henry Rinehart (Ellensburg) 4-2.

220 — Dawson Lieurance p. Maccaule Miles (Cedarcrest) 1:23; p. Ruben Vargas (Quincy) 3:56.

285 — Caaden Craig lost by pin to Chase Conaway (W.F. West) 5:31; lost by pin to Rico Halsell (Foster) 0:15, eliminated.

HOCKINSON

113 — Ethan Hsu lost by pin to Jeremy Roberts (Aberdeen) 3:54; lost to Steven Cook (Burlington-Edison) 6-1, eliminated.

126 — Makaio Juarez lost by pin to Dalin Schlecht (Rochester) 1:51; lost by pin to Emerique Gonzales (Toppenish) 2:55, eliminated.

170 — Aiden Mallory def. Ben Ecklund (W.F. West) 9-2; def. Anthony Pina (Tyee) 15-7.

182 — Garret Gundy def. Cade Lester (Black Hills) 7-0; lost by pin to Bernabe Garza (Othello) 1:45; lost to Payton Scott (Lynden) 13-4, eliminated.

195 — Cody Wheeler lost to Jordan Claridge (Black Hills) 11-0; def. Isaac Galdino (Grandview) 16-1; p. Henry Buentello (Bremerton) 1:24.

RIDGEFIELD

106 — Brancen Nash def. Mikey Johnson (Black Hills) 8-1; lost to Joel Godina (Toppenish) 10-5; p. Izaiah Smith (North Mason) 1:00.

120 — Joseph Blick lost by pin to Caleb Walters (W.F. West) 3:36; lost to Isaac Acosta (Pullman) 9-1, eliminated.

132 — Dylan Draper p. Austin Link (Cedarcrest) 4:25; p. Olson Anderson (Orting) 3:40.

145 — Kyle Workman lost by injury default to Michael Norris (Cedarcrest) 4:43; lost to Jacob Diehl (North Kitsap) by injury default, eliminated.

145 — Clay Madsen lost to Colin Howell (Archbishop Murphy) 12-3; def. Austin Pugh (Orting) 4-1; lost by pin to Levi Oostra (Lynden) 4:01, eliminated.

160 — Bryce Lawrence def. Austin Pierson (W.F. West) 15-0; p. Hunter Prida (River Ridge) 5:16.

160 — Logan Newman lost by pin to Julian Kennedy (Black Hills) 5:14; def. Lucas Lane (Eatonville) 5-4; lost by pin to Marquis Gallegos (Lindbergh) 2:06, eliminated.

195 — Cole Andersen lost to Devin Moore (Archbishop Murphy) 10-0; p. Jack Purdy (Othello) 1:53; lost by pin to Bendan Saichompoo (Steilacoom) 2:57, eliminated.

WASHOUGAL

113 — Luke Golphensee lost to Darren Gray (W.F. West) 6-0; lost by pin to Ethan Barr (White River) 4:31, eliminated.

120 — Jonathan Wells lost by pin to Bo Davis (W.F. West) 3:21; lost to Santiago Contreras (Prosser) 11-0, eliminated.

126 — Cole Pass def. Zach Evans (W.F. West) 5-1; lost to Jesse Salinas (Selah) 12-2; lost to Joshua Lile (River Ridge) by injury default, eliminated.

132 — Jason Powell def. Colton Burke (Black Hills) 14-2; lost to Hunter Behnke (Orting) 12-1; lost to Juan Escamilla (Toppenish) 15-0, eliminated.

138 — Scott Lees def. Justin Lake (Centralia) 9-8; p. JR Bunn (Foss) 4:30.

138 — Samson Figueroa lost to Kyle Gray (W.F. West) 5-0; p. Hunter Berisford (Franklin Pierce) 1:50; def. Thomas Francisco (North Mason) 7-2.

152 — Gus Shelley lost to Carver Brennan (W.F. West) 11-7; def. Jackson Brassfield (Franklin Piece) 16-7; def. Enrique Olivas (Wapato) 12-9.

160 — Jeffrey Wells lost to Gavin Murphy (Tumwater) 10-4; p. Gabe Mathis (North Kitsap) 1:56; lost to Andy Waters (Sehome) 7-3, eliminated.

170 — Kris Massey lost by pin to Carson Greenwell (Tumwater) 4:59; lost to Jonathan Wegleitner (Steilacoom) 18-2, eliminated.

170 — Conrad Jones lost by pin to John Judy (Tumwater) 2:35; lost to Josh Snider (North Kitsap) 5-0, eliminated.

182 — Henry Jones lost by pin to Chris Powe (W.F. West) 2:28; p. Devren Hautala (East Valley-Spokane) 3:55; lost by pin to Dylan Lalone (Orting) 2:59, eliminated.

195 — Bryce Williams lost to Caleb Lay (Cedarcrest) 16-0; def. Manmohit Singh (Selah) 8-1; p. Robert Donelan (Eatonville) 2:29.

195 — Korben Modoc lost to Isaac Reavis (W.F. West) 8-0; def. Ben Smith (Clarkston) 9-4; lost by pin to Matthew Schwaerzler (Fife) 1:41, eliminated.

220 — Andrew Darr lost by pin to Caden Hicks (Tumwater) 4:17; bye; p. Kaleb Shelton (Highline) 4:33.

285 — Xander Romo lost by pin to Tomas Ashton (Rochester) 4:43; p. Conner Ellis (Blaine) 2:46; def. Brenden Miller (North Mason) 4-3.

WOODLAND

106 — Gaige Pilot def. Henry Robbins (W.F. West) 5-2; def. Marco Gonzales (Selah) 4-2.

113 — Judeah Sanders def. Caden Cunningham (W.F. West) 12-1; p. Adam Macauley (Blaine) 3:59.

113 — Josiah Sanders p. Juan Gaspar (Centralia) 2:57; lost by pin to Nate Belcourt (White River) 2:28; lost to Josiah Johnson (Toppenish) by forfeit, eliminated.

120 — Parker Owen lost by pin to Alex Hicks-Avron (Centralia) 3:25; bye; lost by pin to Sammy Lile (River Ridge) 2:21, eliminated.

126 — JJ Fuerst def. Evan Reid (Cedarcrest) 8-4; lost to Avery Sundheim (East Valley-Spokane) 10-0; def. Alex Mercado (Blaine) 6-2.

145 — Anthony Clifford def. Bryce Laufenberg (W.F. West) 18-8; lost to Wyatt Schrader (Orting) 6-2; def. Kade Merrick (Prosser) 7-6.

285 — Andrew Pottratz p. Eric Hayter (Aberdeen) 1:01; lost by pin to Apelu Sellem (Lindbergh) 1:44; p. Michael Ray (Selah) 1:43.

CLASS 1A

LA CENTER

106 — Eli Johnson lost by pin to Andy Fry (Montesano) 0:39; bye; lost by pin to Emmerson McCoullough (Deer Park) 2:32, eliminated.

120 — Mitchell France lost to Aaron Lano (Montesano) 9-3; lost to Nathan Werner (Freeman) 7-2, eliminated.

126 — Ian Crocker lost by pin to Colton Duncan (Forks) 1:37; p. Kel Chen (Seattle Academy) 3:31; lost by pin to Dylan Sahota (Colville) 1:35, eliminated.

126 — Robel Grove p. Tyler Pietras (Tenino) 1:53; def. Payton Bonaventura (Vashon Island) 18-7.

132 — Hunter Mallicoat p. Zach Barnes (Hoquiam) 0:42; lost by pin to Takota Morrison (Colville) 4:56; def. Brenton Cole (Warden) by injury default.

145 — Alder Brigham lost to Antonio Garcia (Hoquiam) 11-0; lost by pin to Edgar Rojas (Zillah) 4:24, eliminated.

160 — Makai Rivers lost by pin to Brady Cummings (Hoquiam) 1:24; p. Dylan Chandler (Klahowya) 2:46; lost by pin to Mikey Madrigales (Warden) 3:52, eliminated.

170 — Sam Kitchell lost to Josh Salazar (Forks) 12-2; lost to Juan Perez (Highland) 7-1, eliminated.

182 — Clay Roberts p. AJ Hamilton (Elma) 3:47; lost to Joey Allen (Colville) 12-6; p. Hayden Tynan (Zillah) 2:30.

220 — Max Muffett p. Thomas Goulet (Hoquiam) 2:49; p. Joel Brown (College Place) 1:08.

SETON CATHOLIC

106 — Paulo Vidales, bye; lost to Cameron Johnson (Klahowya) 13-3; def. Kayden Cate (Omak) 17-14.

113 — Gabriel Page lost by pin to Andres Santos-Delacruz (Forks) 2:42; def. Trace Kleckner (Okanogan) 11-6; lost by pin to Ethan McIntyre (Vashon Island) 1:34, eliminated.

132 — Elijah Volk, bye, lost to Mason Christen (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 10-8, OT; def. Nikolai Jensen (Klahowya) 12-1.

138 — Ian Campbell p. Dalton Chambers (Tenino) 3:59; p. Caleb McArthur (Sedro-Woolley) 1:54.

145 — David Carrion lost to Keith Thompson (Forks) 7-0; p. Josephy Briskey (Naches Valley) 0:33; lost by pin to Mason McBride (Granite Falls) 1:29, eliminated.

145 — CJ Hamblin p. Maleki Osbekoff (Montesano) 3:15; p. Gabriel Westergard (Highland) 2:49.

152 — Isaac Washington def. Duncan Palmgren (Hoquiam) 10-9; lost by pin to Diego Isiordia (Granger) 1:31; lost by pin to Rylin Pavlin (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 0:20, eliminated.

160 — Alex Macca lost by pin to Brent Hollatz (Montesano) 1:53; p. Jayden Larsen-Gordo (Granite Falls)  1:57; lost by pin to Jacob Roibal (Freeman) 0:30.

170 — Jaime Gutierrez lost by pin to Brett Moody (Forks) 3:37; lost by pin to Blake Waddell (Goldendale) 3:15, eliminated.

STEVENSON

106 — Brenden Dudley p. Juan Flores (Forks) 1:44; lost to Kelton Gagnon (Klahowya) 9-0; def. Erik Rodriguez (Cashmere) 18-6.

113 — Logan Hoffberger p. Braedon McMillan (Elma) 1:04; lost to Aden Carl (Medical Lake) 4-1; lost to Bryce Waddell (Goldendale) 6-3, eliminated.

120 — Abiy LaCombe p. Konnor Odekirk (Montesano) 5:07; lost to Austin Butkus (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 9-6; p. Conneach West (Warden) 3:16.

132 — Andrew Garcia p. Lucas Salstrom (Montesano) 2:51; lost by pin to Trent Braun (Colville) 1:15; def. Payton Spencer (Nooksack Valley) 17-2.

138 — Landon Pearson lost to Malaki Eaton (Hoquiam) 18-1; p. Max Garvey (Klahowya) 0:49; lost by pin to Joey Moen (Cle Elum) 0:35, eliminated.

145 — Isaac Ledesma p. Jordan King (Montesano) 5:44; lost to Isaac Guillen (Granger) 12-0; def. Ian Hendershott (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 5-4.

152 — Jason Huber lost to Isaac Pierce (Montesano) 17-4; lost by pin to Antonio Garcia (Highland) 4:23, eliminated.

195 — Brandon Connell p. Stephen Radamacher (Montesano) 1:03; lost by pin to Fermin Martinez (Zillah) 1:28; p. Bailey Corkrum (Newport) 2:43.

GIRLS Wrestling

State Championships

At Tacoma Dome

Local wrestlers

CAMAS

110 — Ava Weatherl def. Ashlyn Yakovich (Aberdeen) injury default; lost by pin to Cora Orton (Sedro-Woolley) 3:54; lost by pin to Rebecca Bonsi (Newport) 1:57, eliminated.

EVERGREEN

115 — Maricell Rodriguez lost by pin to Phoenix Dubois (Yelm) 1:40; lost by pin to Ella Erickson (Oak Harbor) 3:47, eliminated.

145 — Elizabeth Bibb lost by pin to A’Myrah Dylina-Syyan (Yelm) 2:36; p. Emma Todhunter (East Valley-Spokane) 2:55; lost by pin to Beatriz Briceno (Lynden) 3:40, eliminated.

FORT VANCOUVER

115 — Eliana Duff lost by pin to Alexie Darst (Aberdeen) 4:38; lost by pin to Iyazely Barraza (Othello) 1:57, eliminated.

HUDSON’S BAY

135 — Allison Blaine p. Angelina Contreras (Centralia) 0:39; p. Faith Goforth (Mary Walker) 0:49.

LA CENTER

100 — Jaime Osato lost to Karen Ensastegui (Forks) 4:38; lost by pin to Cailee Denison (Tonasket) 2:45, eliminated.

190 — Alexis Kysar lost by pin to Tatum Heikkila (Aberdeen) 1:51; p. Eleanor Fair (Sedro-Woolley) 2:37; p. Miriam Roberts (Kent Meridian) 1:27.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

135 — Annika Rider p. Aurora Rainier (Rogers-Puyallup) 2:40; lost by pin to Viktorya Torres (Granger) 3:02; def. Nathalie Singh (Fife) 11-3.

170 — Katelyn Cera lost by pin to Thalia Cook (Aberdeen) p. Hailey Shamblin (Federal Way) 2:49; lost by pin to Reyna Huecias (Mabton) 3:27, eliminated.

190 — Indra Gutierrez-Ga lost by pin to Marylinn Auelua (Curtis) 0:25; lost by pin to Leslie Avila (Nooksack Valley) 1:21, eliminated.

SETON CATHOLIC

155 — Amanda Fry p. Geneveve Sawyer (Aberdeen) 1:07; lost by pin to Autumn Ortega (Stanwood) 5:07; p. J’Kira Wolbrecht (White River) 4:32.

SKYVIEW

145 — Natalia Juarez-Trejo lost by pin to Keaton Dowell (Adna) def. Stella Saarinen (Chief Sealth) 3-0; lost by pin to Trinity Gonzalez (Toppenish) 3:58, eliminated.

145 — Rion Hoots lost by pin to Myrah Mullins (Puyallup) 1:55; p. Brooklyn Henson (Everett) 0:43; lost by pint to A’Myrha Dylina-Syyan (Yelm) 2:12, eliminated.

155 — Mariana Juarez-Trejo p. Jennifer Kang (Curtis) 1:20; p. Yasmari Rodriguez (Wapato) 0:16.

170 — Jordan Mann lost by pin to Tanya Simora (Puyallup) lost by pin to Kaitlyn Goodman (Othello) 3:58, eliminated.

235 — Jaelyn Sayler p. Lily Mace (Puyallup) 3:10; lost by pin to Emily Eakins (Washougal) 1:39; def. Justice Valenzuela (Aberdeen) 2-1.

UNION

115 — Kayla Brosius p. Madison Wilson (W.F. West) 2:55; lost by pin to Maizy Feltwell (Liberty-Spangle) 1:43; def. Ella Erickson (Oak Harbor) 11-0.

120 — Alejandr Ayers p. Analeese McAllister (Centralia) 5:59; lost by pin to Tailer Cochran (Arlington) 5:29; p. Maddie Fadenrecht (Cashmere) 2:08.

125 — Riley Aamold, bye; p. Trinity Malich (Yelm) 1:34.

140 — Krista Warren p. Brittany Discolo (Graham-Kapowsin) 1:42; p. Lizbeth Duran (Thomas Jefferson) 3:37.

145 — Envee Sakhoeun-Hem p. Berenice Ramirez (Centralia) 3:00; lost by pin to Charlott Torio (Edmonds-Woodway) 2:56; def. Kadence Ward (Zillah) 6-3.

155 — Naveah Cassidy p. Alysha Kester (Rochester) 2:55; p. Lindsey Crawford (Stanwood) 4:35.

170 — Annabelle Helm p. Marley Farfan (Centralia) 3:26; def. Nadine Abaglo (Fife) 4-2.

WASHOUGAL

100 — Emma Seekins lost by pin to Taryn Salazar (Centralia) 2:58; lost by pin to Nizhoni Tallman (Granger) 2:51, eliminated.

110 — Aria Yang lost by pin to Nhu Tang (Curtis) 2:37; lost by pin to Denise Guerra (Othello) 3:36, eliminated.

115 — Lillian Mucha lost by pin to Janna Beddow (Sumner) 2:31; lost by pin to Kristen Erickson (Jenkins) 1:18, eliminated.

120 — Aleksi Donohue p. Hailey Roberts (South Kitsap) 3:01; lost by pin to Jamie Kness (Burlington-Edison) 3:55; lost to Terri Ajifu (Clover Park) 5-4, eliminated.

125 — Josalyn Ortiz lost by pin to Cheyeann Meyer (Adna) 3:17; lost to Reily Dogeagle (Franklin Pierce) 6-0, eliminated.

130 — Melina Aguilar lost by pin to Liana Souza (Rogers-Puyallup) 3:44; p. Makayla Packer (Auburn Riverside) 4:22; lost by pin to Faith Morse (Eastlake) 4:43, eliminated.

130 — Lauren Locke def. Raegan Portmann (Willapa Valley) injury default; lost by pin to Sadie Schier (Eatonville) 2:26; lost by pin to Nadia Vergara (Toppenish) 3:40, eliminated.

135 — Ashley Garrison lost by pin to Ciera Skelly (Aberdeen) 0:31; def. Yesica Neponuceno (Othello) 8-4; lost by pin to Maggie Kermoade (Everett)  3:32, eliminated.

140 — Lacey Klopman lost by pin to Xylia Warner (W.F. West) 0:59; lost by pin to Elba Quijano-Hem (Mount Rainier) 0:48, eliminated.

235 — Emily Eakins def. Jenna Mellis (Wahkiakum) injury default; p. Jaelyn Sayler (Skyview) 1:39.

WOODLAND

105 — Ashlyn Daugherty def. Emily Sullivan (Life Christian) injury default; p. Neyeli Flores (Walla Walla) 1:52.

BOYS SWIMMING

STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

4A STATE PRELIMINARIES

Locals only

1-8 to championship finals;

9-16 to consolation finals

200 medley relay — 7, Camas (Josef Kiesenhofer, Austin Fogel, Jaden Kim, Christopher Xia) 1:39.80; 15, Skyview (Aaryak Shastri, Khai Tran, Jace Creech, Liam Johnson) 1:41.91; 16, Union (Tony Kajino, Nick Wahlman, Val Tikhomirov, Chase Hicks) 1:42.84.

200 freestyle — 17, Jack Harris (Camas) 1:49.30.

200 individual medley — 19, David Peddie (Camas) 2:03.02; 23, Nick Wahlman (Union) 2:06.73.

50 freestyle — 8, Liam Johnson (Skyview) 22.01; 13, Luke Bales (Camas) 22.35; 21, Val Tikhomirov (Union) 22.58; 22, Christopher Xia (Camas) 22.78.

100 butterfly — 4, Jaden Kim (Camas) 51.18; 7, Liam Johnson (Skyview) 52.22; 20, Jace Creech (Skyview) 54.56.

100 freestyle — 23, Jack Harris (Camas) 50.01.

500 freestyle — 5, David Peddie (Camas) 4:48.62; 16, Jack Gallo (Union) 4:58.70.

200 free relay — 6, Camas (Xia, Austin Fogel, Bales, Kim) 1:29.52; 15, Skyview (Shastri, Tran, Creech, Johnson) 1:32.24.

100 backstroke — 3, Alex Curran (Battle Ground) 52.13; 15, Jace Creech (Skyview) 55.03.

100 breaststroke — 7, Val Tikhomirov (Union) 59.34; 18, Austin Fogel (Camas) 1:01.80; 19, Nick Wahlman (Union) 1:02.82.

400 free relay — 3, Camas (Peddie, Bales, Harris, Kim) 3:15.37.

3A STATE PRELIMINARIES

Locals only

1-8 to championship finals;

9-16 to consolation finals

200 medley relay — 13, Mountain View (Timothy Huang, Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Fred Grimshaw) 1:41.47; 22, Prairie (Zeke Cochran, Dylan Peterson, Ben Jones, Patrick Kurfurst) 1:59.75.

200 freestyle — 20, Christian Madden (Mountain View) 1:50.66; 24, Connor Sorensen (Evergreen) 1:59.23.

200 individual medley — 23, Timothy Huang (Mountain View) 2:17.16.

50 freestyle — 11, Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View) 22.06; 18, Ethan Ahrendt (Evergreen) 22.42; 20, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 22.49.

100 butterfly — 4, Ilia Zablotoviskii (Evergreen) 51.84.

100 freestyle — 14, Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View) 49.00; 18, Ethan Ahrendt (Evergreen) 49.72; 23, Connor Sorensen (Evergreen) 53.25.

500 freestyle — 12, Christian Madden (Mountain View) 4:54.66; 23, Jonah Colagross (Prairie) 5:25.08.

200 free relay — 22, Prairie (Nathan Tuck, Noah Bruce, Colagross, Colton Sadler) 1:36.27.

100 backstroke — 3, Ilia Zablotoviskii (Evergreen) 51.92.

100 backstroke — 14, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 1:01.46; 24, Colton Sadler (Prairie) 1:08.22.

400 free relay — 19, Mountain View (Madden, Xue, Huang, Grimshaw) 3:27.49; 23, Prairie (Colagross, Tuck, Bruce, Sadler) 3:31.49.

2A STATE PRELIMINARIES

Locals only

1-8 to championship finals;

9-16 to consolation finals

200 medley relay — 9, Columbia River (Daniel Ishchuk, Simon Parish, Reagan Karcher, Liam Noftsker) 1:49.10.

200 freestyle — 5, Isaiah Ross (Washougal) 1:44.46; 11, Elijah Parish (Columbia River) 1:50.16; 12, Nathan Herde (Washougal) 1:50.50.

200 individual medley — 7, Simon Parish (Columbia River) 2:04.10; 15, Sam Walker (Columbia River) 2:09.20; 17, Cuauthemoc Garcia (Washougal) 2:11.80; DQ, Daniel Ishchuk (Columbia River).

50 freestyle — 23, William Bradley (Hockinson) 24.24.

100 butterfly — 2, Isaiah Ross (Washougal) 51.13; 11, Simon Parish (Columbia River) 56.21; 12, Daniel Brown (Washougal) 56.39; 19, Nathan Herde (Washougal) 58.99; DQ, Elijah Parish (Columbia River).

100 freestyle — 8, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 49.57; 23, Daniel Brown (Washougal) 55.53.

500 freestyle — 9, Sam Walker (Columbia River) 4:59.65.

200 free relay — 6, Columbia River (Noftsker, Ishchuk, S. Parish, E. Parish) 1:32.93; 24, Hockinson (Davis Baker, Jake Maitland, Ryland Moore, Bradley) 1:43.35.

100 backstroke — 7, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 56.31; 11, Daniel Ishchuk (Columbia River) 56.95.

100 breaststroke — 22, Cuauthemoc Garcia (Washougal) 1:07.73.

400 freestyle —8, Columbia River (S. Parish, Walker, Karcher, Noftsker) 3:28.84.

Columbia River boys look like real deal in rout of Black Hills
Author: Meg Wochnick

LACEY — Black Hills boys basketball coach Jeff Gallagher knows a state title-caliber team when he sees one.

He coached Valley Catholic High School of Beaverton to the 2007 Oregon 3A boys basketball state championship, and no doubt after Friday’s 75-40 victory by Columbia River in the 2A boys district title game, he believes the Chieftains are for real.

“They’ve got all the tools,” Gallagher said. “… I’d be shocked if they’re not playing on the last night in Yakima.”

And so many of those tools were on display at Saint Martin’s University on Friday night, leading by as many as 39 points in the second half. The win is the largest margin of victory by a district title-winning team dating back to the first year of the tournament under the WIAA’s six-classification format in 2007.

It’s also the Chieftains’ first district title in Class 2A. The program never won a bi-district title in 4A or 3A under longtime coach David Long when it was part of the bi-district tournament in 4A or 3A.

The Chieftains, champions of the 2A Greater St. Helens League, have put up impressive wins all season, but perhaps nothing like Friday against the 2A Evergreen Conference champions. So many of River’s players were part of last season’s 50-49 district title loss to Mark Morris.

They didn’t want a repeat feat going into regionals.

“We’ll never forget that,” said Caden Dezort, who had eight points. “And we wanted to make a statement by going into state with a win.”

Friday, the Chieftains led from start to finish, hit eight of their 11 3-pointers in the first half and had a 32-point lead midway through the third quarter.

Senior Evan Dirksen had 32 points, one better than his previous career-high of 31. Twenty-seven of those points came over the second and third quarters, including River’s first seven points of the third quarter when River led 55-20.

Dirksen is now averaging better than 24 points per game over his past nine games, and what made Friday’s result seem so elementary started with River’s defense leading to transition points on the other end.

“We got a lot of stops,” the senior said, “and that resulted on offense. We got a lot of good looks and knocked shots down.”

Black Hills hadn’t played for a district title since its only other appearance in 2011. Gallagher said he hoped to take away one of River’s strengths: perimeter shooting. He called River th best team the Wolves have faced all season.

“They came out,” the coach said, “and proved us wrong.”

Nate Snook added 17 for the Chieftains, and Alex Miller joined Dezort with eight points. Alex Kukula hit two 3s off the bench in the second half for his six points.

 

COLUMBIA RIVER 75, BLACK HILLS 40

COLUMBIA RIVER (21-2) — Nate Snook 17, Alex Miller 8, Quincy Cartwright 0, Matt Asplund 0, Josh Kukula 6, Evan Dirksen 32, Caden Dezort 8, Cole Delich 0, Jack Armstrong 2, Marc Miranda 2, Dylan Valdez 0, Elijah Hairston 0. Totals 26 (11) 11-15 75.

BLACK HILLS (14-9) — Jackson Bauer 12, Zach Crumley 7, Avery Armin 2, Gabe Wright 4, Weston Ainsworth 7, Evan Ellison 3, Nick Bovenkamp 5. Totals 15 (4) 6-9 40.

Col. River 17 22 22 14—75

Black Hills 11 3 12 14—40

It’s all golden for La Center against King’s Way
Author: Andy Buhler

CHEHALIS — With 3:33 left in the fourth quarter, two defenders pinned La Center’s Avery Seter against his own baseline, so he threw the ball off one of their legs. It rolled out of bounds, but the officials ruled possession to King’s Way Christian, sending the crowd at W.F. West High School into an outraged roar.

King’s Way fans cheered, La Center fans groaned.

With La Center up by 13 in a game that meant little in terms of postseason bids, the gym registered at its loudest point of the night.

Anyone present for the team’s first two meetings may understand why.

The Wildcat boys basketball team built a lead early and pulled away 65-51 to win the 1A district boys basketball title game over King’s Way.

And La Center owned the rubber match for the second straight year in a season series that means nothing if not for pride (both teams already clinched a state berth). Yet matchup was high-intensity and tightly contested.

“They always bring the best out of us because we know they’re a great, hard-working team,” Seter said. “They just push us and we push them. It’s a great rivalry.”

Seter, the first to cut down his share of the net amid the postgame celebration, finished with a game-high 21 points, 10 of which he scored in the first quarter as the Wildcats amassed an 11-point lead — one they never relinquished.

“We were just sleepwalking in the first quarter,” King’s Way coach Daven Harmeling said. “We spotted them 12 points and couldn’t make those up the rest of the game.”

King’s Way was led by Khalfani Cason’s 19 points and nine points from Kobi Cason, Brady Metz and Bryson Metz. Colby Shaw scored 16 points and Hunter Ecklund pitched in 13 for La Center, who squeaked out its second-lowest scoring total of the season.

And not by accident.

The Wildcats ditched its full-court press in the first quarter, which they say slowed the tempo of the game, and allowed them to utilize their size advantage on the glass.

“It wasn’t a fast-paced, press, try to run up the score, increase number of possessions and I’m kind of happy we did change it up a little bit tonight,” La Center coach Jeremy Ecklund said.

Added junior Evan Norris: “I think it slowed the game down a little bit, so we were able to defend better and not have them score as much.”

The Wildcats posited a similar result. They still managed to convert 10 layups and grabbed seven offensive boards in the first half.

La Center’s lead grew in the third quarter. Colby Shaw hit a 3 with a minute left to push the advantage to 18 points, the biggest of the game, but the Knights weren’t done fighting.

Khalfani Cason hit a quick 3-pointer and a baseline floater to pull King’s Way within eight early in the fourth.

But La Center quickly brought its lead back to double digits, and didn’t relent.

In winning back-to-back district titles, La Center has done something hat hasn’t been accomplished since the program’s golden era, the mid-90s — a “big feat,” according to Jeremy Ecklund. Perhaps, he inferred, it signals the start of a new golden era for the Wildcats.

“Everywhere we go around the state,” Jeremy Ecklund said, “everyone wants to talk about the 90s La Center Wildcats and how great they were and I’m kind of like, ‘hey, can we start talking about this team?’ ”

 

LA CENTER 65, KING’S WAY 51

LA CENTER — Hunter Ball 0, Colby Shaw 16, Ben Kelley 0, Evan Norris 7, Avery Seter 21, Matt Bryant 8, Hunter Eklund 13, Riley Fender 0. Totals 24 (5) 12-18 65.
KING’S WAY — Khalfani Cason 19, Kobi Cason 9, Gage Koenders 3, Kefentse Cason 2, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 0, Seth Woody 0, Justin Frahm 0, Brady Metz 9, Bailey Meek 0, Bryson Metz. Totals 20 (6) 2-3 51.

La Center 21 11 15 18 — 65
King’s Way 11 8 15 17 — 51

Girls basketball: Tumwater 62, Woodland 51
Author: The Columbian

The Beavers season came to an end with the loss to Tumwater at the 2A district tournament game at Mark Morris High School.

Woodland (14-9) was within five points late in the fourth quarter and had to foul.

Tumwater’s Aubrey Amendala went 8 for 10 from the free-throw line to close out the game. She finished with 18 points.

Audrey Adams finished her Woodland career with a double-double of 13 points and 19 rebounds plus six steals. Payten Foster added 12 points and 17 rebounds, and Kelly Sweyer had 12 points on four 3-pointers to help keep the Beavers in the game.

TUMWATER 62, WOODLAND 51

WOODLAND (14-9) — Audrey Adams 13, Kaija Olson 8, Payten Foster 12, Carleigh Risley 0, Kaily Christensen 6, Kelly Sweyer 12. Totals 17 (7) 10-19 51.

TUMWATER (20-3) — Sophia Koelsch 8, Katie Cunningham 7, Natalie Sumrok 8, Aubrey Amendala 18, Isabella Lund 19, Courtney Borovec 0, Cassie Kaufman 2. Totals 20 (7) 12-19 62.

Woodland 14 8 11 18–51

Tumwater 12 15 10 25–62

Declaration sparks new GOP divide in Congress
Author: LISA MASCARO, Associated Press

WASHINGTON — President Donald Trump’s declaration of a national emergency to build his long-promised border wall ends one political problem for the White House and its allies on Capitol Hill, but launches another.

Republicans are deeply torn over Trump’s decision to invoke executive power after Congress denied him money he wanted for the wall along the Southern border. Some are backing the president, while others are vehemently opposed to what they see as constitutional overreach, setting up a potential showdown that adds to the already expected legal challenges.

“I don’t believe a national emergency declaration is the solution,” said Sen. Thom Tillis, R-N.C., who warned of taking the country down a “rabbit hole” with future presidents seizing unchecked executive power.

“No crisis justifies violating the Constitution,” said Sen. Marco Rubio, R-Fla.

Sen. Lamar Alexander, R-Tenn., said, “Declaring a national emergency is unnecessary, unwise and inconsistent with the U.S. Constitution.”

It’s an outcome Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell and his leadership warned Trump against. For days, they publicly urged him not to declare an emergency. But with Trump’s signature Friday on the action, the Republican leaders are largely falling in line behind Trump.

As Democrats are quick to call for oversight and investigation, they are also almost certain to seek a vote of disapproval that will force Republicans to stand with the president — or against him.

House Judiciary Chairman Jerrold Nadler, D-N.Y., says his committee will investigate the “constitutional and statutory issues” raised by the declaration and will ask White House officials to appear for testimony.

Nadler said Trump’s decision shows “reckless disregard for the separation of powers and your own responsibilities under our constitutional system.”

The ranking Republican on the House Judiciary Committee, Rep. Doug Collins of Georgia, said that while he supports Trump’s commitment to securing the border, “a national emergency is a serious act with deep implications, and it’s disappointing that partisan politics have brought us to this point.”

Congress has ability under the National Emergencies Act to halt the president by a simple majority vote of disapproval in both chambers. That makes the outcome uncertain, especially in the Senate where Republicans now hold a narrow 53-47 majority.

Trump would almost certainly threaten to veto such a resolution, if it passed, and Congress would then be faced with the difficult task of mounting the votes to override.

Trump’s decision creates an “important moment for constitutional democracy,” said Chris Edelson, assistant professor of government at American University and author of a book on presidential power.

“Congress has the tools available to stop this if it chooses to act,” Edelson said. “All eyes should be on Republicans in Congress, some of whom are clearly troubled by this action, including the precedent it could set.”

Top Trump allies are splintering. GOP Sen. Lindsey Graham of South Carolina, once resistant to an emergency declaration, told Fox News he’s all for it. “We would be idiots as Republicans not to support Donald Trump to try to build this wall anyway he can,” Graham said.

Sen. Rand Paul, R-Ky., may be tougher to sway. “I, too, want stronger border security, including a wall in some areas. But how we do things matters,” Paul said in a statement.

“Extraconstitutional executive actions are wrong, no matter which party does them,” added Paul, who regularly criticized former President Barack Obama for what Paul and other Republicans termed executive overreach.

Many Republicans criticized Obama for what they saw as executive overreach, particularly on immigration issues. Some of Obama’s actions, including those to shield young immigrants from deportation, continue to play out in the courts.

Trump declaration faces uncertain fate in coming court fight
Author: MARK SHERMAN, Associated Press

WASHINGTON — Let the lawsuits begin.

President Donald Trump declared a national emergency along the southern border Friday and predicted his administration would end up defending it all the way to the Supreme Court.

That might have been the only thing Trump said Friday that produced near-universal agreement.

The American Civil Liberties Union announced its intention to sue less than an hour after the White House released the text of Trump’s declaration that the “current situation at the southern border presents a border security and humanitarian crisis that threatens core national security interests and constitutes a national emergency.”

Nonprofit watchdog group Public Citizen filed suit later, urging the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia to “bar Trump and the U.S. Department of Defense from using the declaration and funds appropriated for other purposes to build a border wall.”

House Speaker Nancy Pelosi and several Democratic state attorneys general already have said they might go to court.

The coming legal fight seems likely to hinge on two main issues: Can the president declare a national emergency to build a border wall in the face of Congress’ refusal to give him all the money he wanted and, under the federal law Trump invoked in his declaration, can the Defense Department take money from some congressionally approved military construction projects to pay for wall construction?

The Pentagon has so far not said which projects might be affected.

But after weeks of publicly ruminating whether to act, Trump’s signature on the declaration set in motion a quick march to the courthouse.

Trump relied on the National Emergencies Act of 1976, which Congress adopted as a way to put some limits on presidential use of national emergencies. The act requires a president to notify Congress publicly of the national emergency and to report every six months. The law also says the president must renew the emergency every year, simply by notifying Congress. The House and Senate also can revoke a declaration by majority vote, though it would take a two-thirds vote by each house to override an expected presidential veto.

Beyond that, though, the law doesn’t say what constitutes a national emergency or impose any other limits on the president.

The broad grant of discretion to the president could make it hard to persuade courts to rule that Trump exceeded his authority in declaring a border emergency. “He’s the one who gets to make the call. We can’t second-guess it,” said John Eastman, a professor of constitutional law at the Chapman University School of Law.

Courts often are reluctant to look beyond the justifications the president included in his proclamation, Ohio State University law professor Peter Shane said on a call organized by the liberal American Constitution Society.

But other legal experts said the facts are powerfully arrayed against the president. They include government statistics showing a decades-long decline in illegal border crossings as well as Trump’s rejection of a deal last year that would have provided more than the nearly $1.4 billion he got for border security in the budget agreement he signed Thursday. Opponents of the declaration also are certain to use Trump’s own words at his Rose Garden news conference Friday to argue that there is no emergency on the border.

“I could do the wall over a longer period of time,” Trump said. “I didn’t need to do this, but I’d rather do it much faster.”

Girls basketball: Bethel 54, Prairie 37
Author: The Columbian

Prairie went ice cold in the second half, allow Bethel to pull away in a semifinal game at the 4A bi-district tournament.

“The ball just didn’t go in the net,” Prairie coach Hala Corral said. “We literally had shots go in and out all night. I think we were like 13 of 59 shooting, and that happens. We got the possessions we wanted, we got the shots we wanted. They just didn’t go in.”

Mallory Williams led the Falcons with 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Prairie, already assured of a berth at state, will face Gig Harbor in the third-place game at 3:30 p.m. Saturday in the third-place game.

“What I told the kids was that I’d rather get this game out of the way tonight,” Corral said. “I’d rather we have a game like this tonight instead of week from tonight. It’s done. It’s over. Let’s not talk about it. Just flush it and get ready for the next one.”

BETHEL 54, PRAIRIE 37

PRAIRIE — Meri Dunford 2, Alli Corral 0, Kendyl Carson 5, Brooke Walling 7, Mallory Williams 12, Cassidy Gardner 3, Claire Heitschmidt, Haley Reed 0. Totals 13 (6) 5-7 37.

BETHEL — Sky Lett 5, Esmeralda Morales 26, Kyli Pasamante 6, Aryonna Porreca 0, Nakima Miller 0, Amanda Wilkins 1, Tiarra Brown 16. Totals 7 (9) 13-23 54.

Prairie 10 15 5 7–37

Bethel 10 11 20 13–54

Boys basketball: Hockinson 60, Ridgefield 49
Author: The Columbian

The Hawks clamped down on defense in the third quarter and kept their season alive by advancing to the 2A district third-place game on Saturday against Mark Morris.

The winner on Saturday advances to state.

Ridgefield (12-11) held Hockinson scoring machine Peyton Brammer to one point in the first half. Micah Paulsen, who scored 17 points, was able to connect on 3-pointers to keep the Hawks within reach, down just 27-24 at halftime.

“In the third quarter, we locked down on defense, and with that, our offense improved,” Hockinson coach Jon Warner said. “We got more aggressive going to the rim.”

Hockinson (11-12) outscored Ridgefield 18-8 in the third to pull away and end the Spudders’ season.

Josh Mansur led Ridgefield with 18 points, and Stefan Vossenkuhl had 12.

HOCKINSON 60, RIDGEFIELD 49

HOCKINSON (11-12) — Micah Paulsen 17, Dakota Souders 7, Peyton Brammer 20, Ki Haden 6, Sawyer Racanelli 5, Levi Crum 1, Caleb Newman 0, Jeremiah Faulstick 4, Jake Hull 0, Grant Garver 0. Totals 18 (5) 19-29 60.

RIDGEFIELD (12-11) — Carson Knight 2, Nick Jenkins 2, Isaac Aguirre 0, Josh Mansur 18, Stefan Vossenkuhl 12, Matt Gama 6, James Corey 5, Curren Whitsitt 5. Totals 17 (5) 11-22 49.

Hockinson 7 17 18 18–60

Ridgefield 12 15 8 14–49

NYT Politics

On Politics: The Biggest Stories of the Week
It’s been a busy week in American politics. Here are some of the stories you might have missed.

Pages