News

Portland Tribune

Oregon court blocks flavored cannabis vape product ban
Author: Sam Stites
Appeals court administrator cites harm to businesses and likelihood of petitioners prevailing on judicial review as reason for legal stay.

Oregon's Court of Appeals has blocked the statewide ban on flavored cannabis vape products.?

The Nov. 14 order in the case of Herban Industries OR LLC v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission , comes a month after the court ...

Oregon court blocks flavored cannabis vape product ban
Author: Sam Stites
Appeals court administrator cites harm to businesses and likelihood of petitioners prevailing on judicial review as reason for legal stay.

Oregon's Court of Appeals has blocked the statewide ban on flavored cannabis vape products.?

The Nov. 14 order in the case of Herban Industries OR LLC v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission , comes a month after the court ...

Oregon appeals court blocks vape ban for flavored marijuana products
Author: Sam Stites
Court cites irreparable harm to business; tobacco-related vaping ban previously blocked.

The Oregon Court of Appeals has blocked the statewide ban on flavored marijuana vape products.

The order yesterday comes a month after the court approved a similar stay on the ban for flavored nicotine vaping products enacted after Gov. Kate ...

Wheeler limits campaign contributions to $5,000 and $10,000
Author: Jim Redden
Mayor says the limits are the same as those for federal candidates and that he expects to receive many small contributions, too.

Mayor Ted Wheeler's campaign has announced that it will voluntarily limit reelection contributions to $5,000 for individuals and $10,000 for unions or organizations.

The campaign had previously announced Wheeler ...

Wheeler limits campaign contributions to $5,000 and $10,000
Author: Jim Redden
Mayor says the limits are the same as those for federal candidates and that he expects to receive many small contributions, too.

Mayor Ted Wheeler's campaign has announced that it will voluntarily limit reelection contributions to $5,000 for individuals and $10,000 for unions or organizations.

The campaign had previously announced Wheeler ...

Columbian Newspaper

No. 6 Oregon downs Arizona 34-6 for 9th straight win
Author: ANNE M. PETERSON, Associated Press

EUGENE, Ore. — Justin Herbert threw for 333 yards and four touchdowns and No. 6 Oregon won its ninth straight game and secured a spot in the Pac-12 championship game with a 34-6 victory over Arizona on Saturday night.

Graduate transfer Juwan Johnson caught five passes for 93 yards and a score for the Ducks (9-1, 7-0 Pac-12). Oregon hasn’t won seven straight in conference play to start a season since 2012, and no Pac-12 team has started 7-0 in league play since Stanford in 2015.

The Ducks, ranked sixth in both the College Football Playoff rankings and the AP Top 25, haven’t dropped a game since the season-opening loss to Auburn.

With the victory, Oregon secured the Pac-12 North title and the berth in the conference championship game on Dec. 6 in Santa Clara, California. The Ducks’ opponent from the league’s South Division has yet to be determined.

The loss slimmed Arizona’s chances of bowl eligibility. At 4-6 overall and 2-5 in conference, the Wildcats face No. 8 Utah (No. 7 CFP rankings) next Saturday before closing out the season at rival Arizona State.

J.J. Taylor had 17 carries for 74 yards and caught six passes for 55 yards for the Wildcats.

Both teams were coming off byes.

Arizona started freshman Grant Gunnell. Head coach Kevin Sumlin said this week that practice performance would determine whether Gunnell or Khalil Tate would start. Gunnell completed four of six passes for 28 yards.

Tate, who had started eight of Arizona’s previous nine games, started the second quarter and played until Gunnell replaced him with just under 10 minutes left in the game.

Oregon scored on its second play from scrimmage on Herbert’s 73-yard touchdown pass to Johnny Johnson III, the longest passing play for the Ducks this season. Oregon extended the lead before the end of the first quarter on Cyrus Habibi-ikio’s 1-yard scoring run.

Herbert completed a 53-yard touchdown pass to Juwan Johnson on a reverse flea flicker to put Oregon up 21-0.

The game got chippy in the opening half with Oregon cornerback Thomas Graham and Arizona wide receiver Drew Dixon appearing to exchange punches, earning offsetting unsportsmanlike penalties.

Lucas Havrisik kicked a pair of field goals from 23 and 42-yards out to narrow the gap and Oregon led 21-6 at halftime.

Spencer Webb evaded Arizona linebacker Tony Fields II to pull down Herbert’s 24-yard back shoulder pass midway through the third quarter. It was Herbert’s 100th career touchdown for the Ducks. He also surpassed 10,000 yards of total offense in the quarter.

A senior, Herbert decided to stay at Oregon for his final year of eligibility. He is expected to be one of the top quarterbacks available in next year’s NFL Draft.

Herbert’s fourth-down pass was tipped an intercepted by Scottie Young Jr., who ran it to the Arizona 48, but the Wildcats were unable to capitalize on the turnover.

On the subsequent drive, Herbert’s 33-yard scoring pass to Travis Dye put Oregon up 34-6.

TAKEAWAY

Arizona: J.J. Taylor passed Mike Bell for fifth on Arizona’s career rushing list. Taylor is averaging more than 70 yards a game this season. … Tate moved into fifth place on the Arizona all-time passing yards list in the opening half.

Oregon: Oregon freshman receiver Mycah Pittman appeared to injure his wrist in the opening quarter and was carted to the locker room. … Former Ducks quarterback Marcus Mariota was on the Oregon sideline during the game. … Travis Dye was the 19th Duck to score this season. … Oregon had six sacks.

UP NEXT

Oregon: The Ducks play Arizona’s other Pac-12 team, the Sun Devils, next Saturday in Tempe. ASU fell to Oregon State, 35-34, in Corvallis.

Arizona: The Wildcats host No. 8 Utah next Saturday. The Utes defeated UCLA 49-3 earlier Saturday.

High school scoreboard Nov. 17
Author: Tim Martinez
FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday’s games

Mount Si 46,  Chiawana 21

Lake Stevens 28, Union 21

Camas 41, Eastmont 0

Graham-Kapowsin 41, Gonzaga Prep 17

Woodinville 38, Skyview 17

Quarterfinals, Nov. 22-23

(5) Bothell vs. (4) Graham-Kapowsin

(8) Woodinville vs. (1) Kennedy Catholic

(11) Mount Si vs. (3) Lake Stevens

(7) Puyallup vs. (2) Camas, 2 p.m. Saturday

CAMAS 41, EASTMONT 0

Eastmont 0 0 0 0— 0

Camas 6 28 0 7—41

First quarter

C — Jackson Clemmer 47 pass from Blake Ascuitto (kick fail)

Second quarter

C — Jacques Badolato-Birdsell 1 run (Bryce Leighton kick)

C — Gabe Guo 1 run (Leighton kick)

C — Badolato-Birdsell 14 run (Leighton kick)

C — Clemmer 14 pass from Ascuitto (Leighton kick)

Fourth quarter

C — Badolato-Birdsell 16 run (Leighton kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Team: E: Adrian Vivanco 11-103, Carson Everhart 1-17, Austin Ruffins 9-43, Corbin Keys 5-4, Austin Popoff 6-12; C: Jacques Badolato-Birdsell 17-99, Blake Ascuitto 2-(-12), Charlie Bump 1-(-2), Eli Slivers 1-5, Randy Yaacoub 9-40, Gabe Guo 6-45.

PASSING — E: Carson Everhart 6-16-1-44; C: Blake Ascuitto 15-21-1-232.

RECEIVING — E: Wesley McIlwaine 1-8, Dillon Esparza 1-17, Adrian Vivanco 1-3, Austin Ruffins 1-10, Austin Popoff 2-6; C: Jacques Badolato-Birdsell 2-52, Dante Humble 2-13, Charlie Bump 4-25, Jordan Geigenmiller 2-31, Randy Yaacoub 1-8, Jackson Clemmer 2-61, Kenny Wright 2-42.

WOODINVILLE 38, SKYVIEW 17

Skyview 0 10 7 0—17

Wood 14 3 7 14—38

First quarter

W — Carter Smith 2 run (Blake Glessner kick)

W — Joey Johnson 4 run (Glessner kick)

Second quarter

S — Sliman Ferran 24 FG

S — Jalynnee McGee 11 run (Farran kick)

W — Glessner 48 FG

Third quarter

S — McGee 11 run (Farran kick)

W — Noah Stifle 11 run (Glessner kick)

Fourth quarter

W — Johnson 25 run (Glessner kick)

W — Cage Schenck 40 INT return (Glessner kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Skyview — Jalynnee McGee 29-173, Yaro DUuvalko 3-(minus-2, team 1-(minus-5); Woodinville — Joey Johnson 24-154, Noah Stifle 3-18, Drew Lozano 8-41, Cage Schenck 5-18.

PASSING: Skyview — Yaro Duvalko 12-25-3-133; Woodinville — Noah Stifle 8-18-0-101

RECEIVING: Skyview — Cooper Barnum 1-4, Micah Baylous 1-4, Jaylynnee McGee 3-63, Gavin Baskette 3-19, Mason Wheeler 2-31, Xavier Owens 1-6; Woodinville — Cage Schenck 2-21, Jack Diskin 2-30, Daniel Bacon 2-14, Carter Smith 2-38.

LAKE STEVENS 28, UNION 21

Union 0 14 7 0—21

Lake Stevens 14 7 7 0—28

First quarter

LS-Sergio Pelayo 18 pass from Tanner Jellison (Marcray Flanders kick)

LS-Dallas Landeros 5 run (Marcray Flanders kick)

Second quarter

U — Alex Gehrmann 2 run (Sonny Pitts kick)

LS — Tanner Jellison 3 run (Marcray Flanders kick

U — Jake Bowen 13 pass from Alex Gehrmann (Sonny Pitts kick)

Third quarter

U — Jake Bowen 14 pass from Alex Gehrmann (Sonny Pitts kick)

LS — Dallas Landeros 2 run (Marcray Flanders kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING— Lake Stevens: Dallas Landeros 41-276, Sergio Pelayo 1-11, Jayden Limar 1-2, Skyler Reyna 1-1, Kasen Kinchen 1-(-1), Jellison 2-(-7); Union: Isaiah Jones 11-43, Vinh Luong 1-1, Marques Cantu 2-8, Alex Gehrmann 6-(1).

PASSING — Lake Stevens: Tanner Jellison 11-12-1-80; Union: Alex Gehrmann 21-31-1-186.

RECEIVING — Lake Stevens: Kasen Kinchen 5-33, Sergio Pelayo 3-32, Max Moenoa 2-11, Skyler Reyna 1-4; Union: Tobias Merriweather 4-52, Daron Ulrich 3- 28, Marques Cantu 4-9, Jake Bowen 7-100, Vinh Luong 1-9, Caleb Jordan 1-5, Isaiah Jones 1-(-2).

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday’s games

Kennewick 35, Yelm 34, OT

Bethel 21, Garfield 0

Quarterfinals, Nov. 22-23

(5) Kennewick vs (4) Bethel

(8) Mount Spokane vs. (1) O’Dea

(7) Bellevue vs. (2) Eastside Catholic

(6) Marysville-Pilchuck vs. (3) Lincoln

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday’s games

Washougal 14, Clarkston 13

Lynden 41, Othello 14

Prosser 41, Eatonville 23

Hockinson 21, Ellensburg 15

Quarterfinals, Nov. 22-23

(5) Lakewood vs. (4) Hockinson

(8) Archbishop Murphy vs. (1) Tumwater

(11) Washougal vs. (3) Lynden

(7) Prosser vs. (2) Steilacoom

HOCKINSON 21, ELLENSBURG 15

Ellensburg 0 15 0 0—15

Hockinson 0 7 14 0–21

Second Quarter

E — Dion Hardeman 6 run (kick fail), 9:25

H — Jeremiah Faulstick 31 pass from Levi Crum (John Charles kick), 7:33

E — Brenden Swanson 64 pass from Ryan Ferguson (Elijah Harper kick), 5:33

E — Safety, 0:32

Third Quarter

H — Liam Mallory 63 pass from Crum (run fail), 8:23

H — Crum 3 run (Mallory pass from Crum), 6:06

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Ellensburg: Dion Hardeman 16-31, Brenden Swanson 5-10, Henry Rinehart 4-4, Elijah Harper 2-1, Ryan Ferguson 5-minus 20. Hockinson: Levi Crum 28-130, Daniel Thompson 3-12, Cody Wheeler 2-6.

PASSING — Ellensburg: Ryan Ferguson 17-24-2-194. Hockinson: Levi Crum 7-13-2-165.

RECEIVING — Ellensburg: Brenden Swanson 4-94, Nolan Meyer 4-35, Bryce Messner 3-23, George Wright 2-21, Dion Hardeman 2-16, Wyatt Nelson 1-8, Henry Rinehart 1-4. Hockinson: Liam Mallory 1-63, Jeremiah Faulstick 2-53, Makaio Juarez 3-37, Dakota Souders 1-12.

WASHOUGAL 14, CLARKSTON 13

Washougal 0 0 7 7—14

Clarkston 0 13 0 0—13

Second quarter

C — Eddie Berglund 1 run (S. Baiye kick)

C — Will Sliger 3 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

W — Brevan Bea 13 pass from Dalton Payne (Peter Boylan kick)

Fourth quarter

W — Bea 2 run (Boylan kick)

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday’s games

Montesano 58, Meridan 14

Mount Baker 36, Hoquiam 21

Connell 17, La Center 7

Omak 38, Colville 27

Quarterfinals, Nov. 22-23

(5) Mount Baker vs. (13) Connell

(8) Omak vs. (1) Royal

(6) Deer Park vs. (3) Montesano

(7) Lynden Christian vs. (2) La Salle

CONNELL 17, LA CENTER 7

Connell 0 10 0 7—17

La Center 0 0 0 7—  7

Second quarter

C — Jekoby Tuttle 1 run (Alemu Keskitalo kick)

C — Keskitalo 34 FG

Fourth quarter

LC — Tom Lambert 1 run (Sean Fox kick)

C — Je. Tuttle 20 run (Keskitalo kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Connell: Je. Tuttle 23-70, Jaxsen Tuttle 13-89, Isaac Vanness 5-44, Keyan Francois 1-0, Traver Johnson 1-(-3). La Center: Andrew Kysar 14-67, Lambert 12-46, Bryten Schmitz 3-3, Irving Alvarez 2-2, team 1-(-21).

PASSING — Connell: Johnson 11-20-0-75; La Center: Lambert 7-12-0-89, Andrew Scott 1-2-0-12.

RECEIVING — Connell: Francois 4-38, Vanness 5-21, Cade Clyde 1-8, Josiah Poulson 1-8. La Center: Scott 4-50, Alvarez 1-9, Kysar 1-28, Makai Rivers 1-2, Micah Adams 1-12.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday’s games

Lake Roosevelt 19, Friday Harbor 14

Toledo 32, Colfax 12

Napavine 51, Mabton 14

Adna 51, Davenport 7

Chewelah 36, Tonasket 7

Quarterfinals, Nov. 22-23

(5) Adna vs. (4) Chewelah

(9) Tri-Cities Prep vs. (1) Onalaska

(6) Lake Roosevelt vs. (3) Kalama

(10) Toledo vs. (2) Napavine

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Winner-to-state matches

Camas 3, Auburn 0

Skyview 3, Kentwood 1

Fifth-place semifinal

Puyallup 3, Camas 0

Auburn Riverside 3, Skyview 1

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Loser-out matches

Wilson 3, Prairie 2

Stadium 3, Mountain View 0

Kelso 3, North Thurston 2

Sixth-place

Kelso 3, Spanaway Lake 1

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Semifinal

Ridgefield 3, Washington 1

Championship

Ridgefield 3, Ellensburg 1

Third place

Washington 3, Burlington-Edison 2

Fifth place

White River 3, Lynden 1

Seventh-place semifinal

Columbia River 3, N. Kitsap 0

Seventh place

Columbia River 3, Selah 1

RIDGEFIELD 3, ELLENSBURG 1

25-16, 25-9, 22-25, 25-14

Ridgefield

Highlights — Delaney Nicoll 25 kills, 16 digs; Allie Andrew 12 kills, 5 blocks; Emily Vossenkuhl 7 kills, 5 blocks; Emilea Stepaniuk 27 digs.

RIDGEFIELD 3, WASHINGTON 1

25-12, 25-17, 17-25, 25-20

Ridgefield

Highlights — Delaney Nicoll 25 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Allie Andrew 8 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig, 1 ace; Emilea Stepaniuk 17 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 16 assists, 3 digs; Emily Borgstedt 5 kills, 7 blocks; Morgan Harter 28 assists, 2 blocks; Emily Vossenkuhl 6 kills, 4 blocks.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3,

NORTH KITSAP 0

25-22, 25-18, 25-23

Columbia River

Highlights — Isabella Ness 5 kills, 2 blocks; Rylie Reeves 3 aces, 4 kills, 23 digs; Caroline Hansen 14 assists, 1 block; Sydney Waite 16 digs; Maddie Sheron 12 kills, 5 digs; Jayden Foster 5 kills; Riley Zanas 2 aces, 11 assists, 8 digs; Alison Dreves 2 aces, 6 kills, 12 digs; Ashlyn Raynor 2 ace; Emma Adams 1 ace, 22 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, SELAH 1

25-22, 25-19, 20-25, 25-15

Columbia River

Highlights – Isabella Ness 2 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Caroline Hansen 17 assists, 1 block, 3 digs; Sydney Waite 7 digs; Maddie Sheron 8 kills, 3 digs; Jayden Foster 6 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Riley Zanas 3 aces, 20 assists, 15 digs; Alison Dreves 12 kills, 13 digs; Ashlyn Raynor 1 ace, 4 digs; Emma Adams 3 aces, 37 digs.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Championship

Chelan 3, King’s 2

Third place

Lakeside 3, Freeman 1

Fifth place

Lynden Christian 3, Nooksack Valley 0

Seventh-place semifinal

King’s Way Christian 3, Chrarels Wright 1

Goldendale 3, Castle Rock 2

Seventh place

King’s Way Christian 3, Goldendale 0

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, GOLDENDALE 0

25-18, 25-20, 25-21

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Aly Evanson 9 digs; Carson Karras 2 aces; Belen Kingsella 5 digs; Delaney Devine 7 digs 2 aces; Maddie Shrock 2 kills; Jaicee Mattila 1 kill; Bridget Young 3 kills 1 block; Gracie Brown 5 kills 1 block 1 dig; Brooke Mattila 10 kills 3 blocks; Abby Cummins 10 kills 27 assists 1 ace 3 digs; Dana Snider 10 kills 13 digs 1 ace.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday, unless noted

Inglemoor 1, Union 0

Auburn Riverside 1, Olympia 0

Puyallup 2, Sumner 1

Gonzaga Prep 1, Mead 0

INGLEMOOR 1, UNION 0

Inglemoor

Goal — Ashly Berge. Goalkeeper saves — Teonni Gonzales 1

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Tinnon 3

Halftime — Inglemoor 1-0

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday, unless noted

C. Kitsap 2, Mountain View 1

L. Washington 3,  Roosevelt 0

Lakeside 1, Ferndale 0, OT-PKs

Bellevue 2, Kamiakin 1, OT-PKs

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Ridgefield 5, Port Angeles 1

Hockinson 3, White River 0

Columbia River 4, Liberty 1

Selah 3, North Kitsap 2, OT-PKs

Semifinals

Friday at Shoreline

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Selah, 8 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, LIBERTY 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Yaneisy Rodriguez (unassisted), Shalece Easley (Rodriguez), Andie Buckley (Rodriguez), Rodriguez (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Allison Countryman 5.

Halftime — 2-0

RIDGEFIELD 5, PORT ANGELES 1

Port Angeles

Goals (assists) — Bailee Larson (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Madi Roening 7.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Own goal (ball deflected off Port Angeles defender), Ella Krause (Emily Johnson), Brooke Weese (Krause), Annika Farley (Paytn Barnette), Krause (Weese). Goalkeeper saves — Paige Jones 3, Kayleigh Gates 2.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Seattle Academy 5, Tenino 0

King’s 1, Bush 0, OT-PKs

Cascade 3, Freeman 2

Lakeside 2, Lynden Christian 1, OT-PKs

GIRLS SWIMMING

CLASS 4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday finals

Team scores — 1, Newport 325; 2, Curtis 229; 3, Issaquah 206. Also: 9, Camas 89; 23, Union 25.

Winners, plus locals

200 medley relay — 1, Curtis 1:45.88; 6, Camas (Mia Kamenko, Campbell Deringer, Bailey Segall, Paeton Lesser) 1:50.76; 9, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Annette Chang, Sabrina Hicks) 1:53.36.

200 freestyle — Ellie Straume (Kamiakin) 1:50.96.

200 individual medley — 1, Mia Chang (Jackson) 1:59.71; 14, Paeton Lesser (Camas) 2:15.47.

50 freestyle — 1, Isabelle Huynh (Issaquah) 23.65; 12, Ashlyn Burgener (Camas) 25.09;  13, Annette Chang (Union) 25.21.

Diving — 1, Heather Hopkins (Rogers) 426.4; 5, Irelyn McGee (Camas) 323.10; 15, Shaelyne McGee (Camas) 277.20.

100 butterfly — 1, Samantha Baron (Newport) 54.00.

100 freestyle — 1, Jaime Chen (Newport) 50.12; 12, Paeton Lesser (Camas) 54.21; 14, Annette Chang (Union) 54.55.

500 freestyle — Regan Geldmacher (Hanford) 4:58.18.

200 free relay — 1, Newport 1:36.30; 8, Camas (Paeton Lesser, Bailey Segall, Ashlyn Burgener, Hope Yim) 1:41.05.

100 backstroke — 1, Mia Chang (Jackson) 54.54.

100 breaststroke — 1, Catherine Yu (Redmond) 1:01.61; 11, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:07.07.

400 free relay — 1, Newport 3:28.66. 14, Camas (Hope Yim, Ashlyn Burgener, Campbell Deringer, Bailey Segall)  3:46.61.

CLASS 2A-1A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday finals

Team scores — 1, Liberty 268; 2, Sammamish 264; 3, Anacortes 166. Also: 13, La Center 81; 24, Washougal 13.

Winners, plus locals

200 medley relay — 1, Samamish 1:50.82; 15, Washougal (Charlotte Baker, Kaylyn Schmid, Krya Schmid, Lily Seitz) 2:04.72.

200 freestyle — 1, Brianna Hoffman (North Kitsap) 1:57..78.

200 individual medley — 1, Alejandera Ruppe (Steilacoom) 2:10.67; 4, Bryanna Ungs (La Center) 2:14.12.

50 freestyle — 1, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 23.69; 16, Kaylyn Schmid (Washougal) 26.40.

Diving — 1, Taylor Bloedorn (Fife) 340.70

100 butterfly — 1, Annika Eisele (Aberdeen) 57.65.

100 freestyle — 1, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 51.54.

500 freestyle — 1, Janie Richards (Cheney) 5:18.99.

200 free relay — 1, Liberty 1:41.59; 13, Washougal (Kaylyn Schmid, Charlotte Baker, Krya Schmid, Lily Seitz) 1:49.80; 14, La Center (Bryanna Ungs, Sabrina Jones, Riley Bingham, Hailey Grotte) 1:50.2.

100 backstroke — 1, Alejandra Ruppe (Steilacoom) 58.07.

100 breaststroke — 1, Bryanna Ungs (La Center) 1:06.07.

400 free relay — 1, Sammamish 3:39.95.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Saturday finals

Team scores — 1, Liberty 268; 2, Sammamish 264; 3, Anacortes 166. Also: 13, La Center 81; 24, Washougal 13.

Winners

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue 1:44.20. 200 freestyle — 1, Nathalie Valdman (Lakeside) 1:48.92. 200 individual medley — 1, Margaret Hayes (Bainbridge) 2:03.61. 50 freestyle — 1, Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 22.37. Diving — 1, Kayli Kersavage (Snohomish) 438.80. 100 butterfly — 1, Kate Leary (Roosevelt) 55.02. 100 freestyle — 1, Amelia Hammer (Lake Washington) 50.90. 500 freestyle — 1, Nathale Valdman (Lakeside) 4:52.80. 200 free relay — 1, Bainbridge 1:37.08. 100 backstroke — 1, Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 52.90

Crum, Mallory rally Hockinson past Ellensburg 21-15
Author: JOE TERRY, For The Columbian

BATTLE GROUND — Needing a jolt of energy after a sloppy first half left their 2A title defense on the ropes, a pair of Hockinson seniors found a bolt of lightning.

Two plays into the third quarter, with the No. 4 Hawks trailing No. 13 Ellensburg, Hockinson quarterback Levi Crum tossed it deep to receiver Liam Mallory, who pulled the pass in with one hand, sprinting past the defense for a 63-yard touchdown.

Mallory intercepted Ellensburg on the next play from scrimmage, giving the ball back to Crum, who ran in a go-ahead touchdown shortly after.

When the two connected once more on a two-point conversion, Hockinson led for good, winning 21-15 on Saturday afternoon at District Stadium to seal its ninth-straight playoff victory.

“That was a huge momentum shifter,” Crum said of his connection with Mallory.

“After that touchdown we knew this football game was ours. We wouldn’t let someone come and beat us on our home field this early in the playoffs.”

Hockinson (10-1) fell behind after a nightmare end to the first half that saw its last three possessions end in two interceptions and a safety.

The Ellensburg (4-6) defense had been giving the Hawks fits for most of the first two quarters.

The Bulldogs held Hockinson without a first down in the first quarter and looked to be hemming in big plays from the Hawks. To add, the Bulldogs started four drives inside the Hockinson 40 in the first half, taking advantage of its tremendous field position to take the early lead.

They scored the first touchdown of the game on a 27-yard drive before answering a Hockinson touchdown with a 64-yard connection to pull ahead 13-7.

“The locker room was real quiet, but I don’t think that’s a bad thing,” Mallory said. “We went out there as a family in the second half and we did what we needed to do.”

Hockinson’s defense found its form in the second half, following Mallory’s interception and the team’s third-quarter burst by holding Ellensburg scoreless on two drives inside the 10-yard line.

The Hawks closed the game by running out the final 6 minutes, 26 seconds, turning once again to Crum, who ran the ball 12 straight times while picking up four first downs and forcing Ellensburg to burn through all three timeouts before kneeling out the victory.

“Our offensive line was dominant,” Crum said. “We knew we had to keep running the ball to keep the clock going. Our coaches put us in position to make plays and we executed pretty good down the stretch.”

Crum finished with 130 yards rushing, including 70 on the final drive, and passed for 165 yards and a touchdown.

Mallory had two interceptions on defense to pair with his touchdown catch and Jeremiah Faulstick had two catches for 53 yards, including a 31-yard touchdown in the second quarter.

Hockinson advances to play No. 5 Lakewood (9-1) in the 2A quarterfinals next weekend. The Cougars beat No. 12 Sequim 38-12 on Friday night behind four touchdowns from quarterback Jared Taylor.

HOCKINSON 21, ELLENSBURG 15

Ellensburg 0 15 0 0 – 15

Hockinson 0 7 14 0 – 21

Second Quarter

E – Dion Hardeman 6 run (kick fail), 9:25

H – Jeremiah Faulstick 31 pass from Levi Crum (John Charles kick), 7:33

E – Brenden Swanson 64 pass from Ryan Ferguson (Elijah Harper kick), 5:33

E – Safety, 0:32

Third Quarter

H – Liam Mallory 63 pass from Crum (run fail), 8:23

H – Crum 3 run (Mallory pass from Crum), 6:06

RUSHING – Ellensburg: Dion Hardeman 16-31, Brenden Swanson 5-10, Henry Rinehart 4-4, Elijah Harper 2-1, Ryan Ferguson 5-minus 20. Hockinson: Levi Crum 28-130, Daniel Thompson 3-12, Cody Wheeler 2-6.

PASSING – Ellensburg: Ryan Ferguson 17-24-2-194. Hockinson: Levi Crum 7-13-2-165.

RECEIVING – Ellensburg: Brenden Swanson 4-94, Nolan Meyer 4-35, Bryce Messner 3-23, George Wright 2-21, Dion Hardeman 2-16, Wyatt Nelson 1-8, Henry Rinehart 1-4. Hockinson: Liam Mallory 1-63, Jeremiah Faulstick 2-53, Makaio Juarez 3-37, Dakota Souders 1-12.

La Center’ Grotte, Ungs both capture titles at state swim meet
Author: ANNETTE GRIFFUS, For The Columbian

FEDERAL WAY — Hailey Grotte’s final high school swimming meet couldn’t have been scripted any better for the LaCenter senior.

Grotte won both her individual events, the 50 and 100-yard freestyles and was named the swimmer of the meet. Teammate Bryanna Ungs finally broke through and won the 100-yard breaststroke to capture her first win.

Grotte felt confident in the results of the 100 free, so her focus was the 50 free. She wanted that race — badly. The senior had finished second twice before to North Kitsap’s Eleanor Beers, but Beers chose not to swim the high school season this year, instead focusing on club swimming, and that left the door wide open for Grotte.

“It’s so amazing to see all your hard work finally pay off,” Grotte said after accepting her blue-ribboned medal. “I’ve been second for two years now and when I switched to the 50 and … really been pushing for it and I’m just so happy.”

She didn’t disappoint. Grotte finished in 23.69 seconds, dropping .02 seconds from Friday’s prelims and out-touching Sammamish’s Katie Walz who finished second in 23.96.

Grotte said even the smallest of details matter in the 50 free.

“The 50 … everything has to be right for it to work,” she said. “The amount of breaths you take, your turn, everything in between and I just think finally this year it was good. It was on point.”

In the 100 free, Grotte raced to a time of 51.54, an all-time personal best by .35 seconds. The Washington State University commit said the race is different for her even though it’s still considered a sprint.

“I’m a sprinter so I always go out way too fast and then I die,” she said. “I breathe a lot the first 50 so I don’t run out of oxygen in my body.”

Grotte said she uses breathing exercises pre-race — three-second in, two-seconds out, six times — to increase her oxygen level.

“Especially in the 50 when I do it I race faster,” she said, adding she couldn’t have been happier with how her final state meet ended. “I’m really proud of how I came out this year.”

The only goal she didn’t reach Saturday was falling short of her junior national times, something she’ll work on during the club season.

“That’s defiantly my next focus,” she said.

Ungs was ecstatic with her win in the breaststroke.

“I can’t even begin to describe how it feels,” she said. “Since my freshman year me and (Aberdeen’s) Anna Weber have been swimming against each other.”

Ungs, a junior, and Weber, a senior, were dead even heading to the wall as the crowd roared and Ungs wasn’t sure if she would be able to get her in the end.

“I wanted to get that first place and when we touched the wall and we were neck and neck I saw in the corner of my eye I saw she was right there,” Ungs said. “I was like tearing up I was so excited. I could see my thin crowd of friends and family cheering so hard.”

It’s hard not to panic when a race is that close, Ungs said.

“You just have to keep your mind in the game and you have to know what you want and push,” she said. “I wasn’t going to let her take it from me.”

Ungs was fourth in the 200 individual medley and was satisfied with her time of 2:14.12. She’s been fighting a tricep injury before district and it limited her in that event. She placed third last year and was two seconds faster.

“I’m still proud of myself because I dropped three seconds (from district),” she said.

That made the win in the breaststroke that much sweeter.

“This whole junior year I’ve just been working and working and pushing and pushing and I wanted to get that first place,” she said.

VPD: Missing boater found safe
Author: Jessica Prokop

A man last seen Thursday taking his boat out on the Columbia River was found safe, the Vancouver Police Department said Saturday night.

Frank Pacheco, 47, was last seen leaving the Quay at 100 Columbia St., aboard his motorboat, a 1966 Fairliner, according to a department news release.

No further information was provided.

Pages